Qoala Privacy Policy

Prior to using qoala on www.qoala.io and/or other domains and services run by qoala.io, (the “qoala services”) you should be aware of the following privacy policy. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) is a legal agreement between you and the operator of qoala.io services, pixels & things Oy (the “Provider”), regarding the use of personal data in the qoala service and storing them in qoala.io user database (the “Register”).

The Provider:

  • Pixels & Things Oy (business ID: 2841169-6)
  • Address: Oksasenkatu 6 A 28, 00100 Helsinki, Finland
  • Email: hello@pixelsthings.com
  • Contact person: Alexander Pihlainen (alexander.pihlainen@pixelsthings.com)

Information we collect

We gather basic information on our users and their activity in the qoala.io service. The qoala.io service has two types of users:

  • Organizer: presenter, teacher or facilitator of the event who decides to use qoala.io as a part of a live session, and who creates the “event” in qoala.io service. Hereinafter, “Organizer”.
  • Participant: member of audience in the live session that the organizer has created, who joins the “event” on qoala.io service. Hereinafter, “Participant”.

For Organizers, we collect user's basic information, such as name, e-mail address and organisation in order to individually provide the service to the user, for informing the user on noteworthy service updates and for administration, analysis and management of the user’s relationship to qoala services.

For both Organizers and Participants, we also collect data on user’s activity in the qoala service, such as questions, feedback notes, likes and answers in order to provide that information back to users in a beneficial way. In fact, this is a vital part of the qoala service. This information is collected automatically while using the qoala.io service. We comply with valid Finnish legislation on personal data.

How we use the information we collect

Qoala uses the collected information about its users to

  • Provide aggregated information on the amount, quality and sentiment of questions and feedback posted during the session, for the Organiser of the session
  • Create overall analyses of sentiment in a group of sessions, for the Organiser of the session
  • Personalise the service for users and provide better insights on their own activity for both Organizers and Participants
  • Develop the service and make qoala user experience better, smoother and faster for both Organizers and Participants

The Register is maintained to achieve a longer term view on sessions and their sentiment. With more data, the experience of a qoala.io user improves.

Our register

Our Register is named qoala.io user database. This database may include but is not limited to: information on the Organizer -users, such as E-mail address, first name, last name or other data item reported by the customer. We also collect information about qoala.io sessions. This session information may include but is not limited to: device MAC address, IP address, and browser information of both Organizer and Participant.

We will not regularly transfer or disclose any of you personal data outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA). Information may be disclosed, within the limits of valid legislation, within the company for sales or marketing purposes only with a permission obtained from the data subject. Otherwise, information may only be disclosed to a customer of pixels & things Oy using the service or to a partner which enables the provision of the service.

We store user’s data on our servers, which are located within the European Union. We do have security measures in place for keeping your personal data safe during their collection and processing of all kinds of personal data in the qoala.io service.

Accessing and updating your personal information

We comply to the Data Privacy Act, according to which a registered individual may exercise his or her right of inspection by presenting a written and signed request to do so to pixels & things Oy, or by presenting a request for an inspection during a personal visit to pixels & things Oy’s premises between 10:00 a.m. and 3:00 p.m. on weekdays.

If it is found necessary to correct, add or delete any incomplete, incorrect or outdated information, we will do so through our own initiative or upon justified request by the data subject. In addition, the data subject always has the right to prohibit the controller from disclosing their information for direct marketing purposes. Any request to pixels & things Oy should be made with a written and signed request to pixels & things Oy’s postal address.

Information security

We encrypt our services using the SSL-protocol.

When this privacy policy applies

This privacy policy applies to all services offered by qoala through our website qoala.io or other online channels. Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and ask for your consent specifically via an email notification.

Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy and the way how and for what purpose we process your data (including but not limited to the personal data).